Search Decisions
[…] After  his  conviction  was  reversed  and  the  indictment  dismissed,  the  applicant 
requested  that  he  be  returned  to  the  active  Reserve.    On  December  2,  1994,  he  was 
transferred into the IRR. 
 
The relevant requests for relief by the applicant in BCMR No. 107-96 were as follows: 
 

a.    Effect  the  payment  of  all  pay  and  allowances  lost  as  a  result  of  the 
actions taken against [him]  . . . from 23 Jan 1989 until [present].   
 

  * 

 

 

* 

* 
 

                                                 
1   18 U.S.C. § 203(a) imposed criminal penalties for "[w]hoever, otherwise than as provided by law, for 
the  proper  discharge  of  official  duties,  directly  or  indirectly--.  .  .  demands,  seeks,  receives,  accepts,  or 
agrees to accept  any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, 
rendered or to be rendered either personally or by another--” 

 

 

 

b.  Determine that the cancellation of a set of temporary active duty orders 
[which] were scheduled to commence on 23 Jan 1989 for 129 days  . . . was 
improper and without due process.   

  * 

 

* 

 

* 

d.