Search Decisions
[…] of the 4-day break in service he lost 22 days of unused accrued leave upon his release 
from  active  duty  on  December  27,  2001.    According  to  the  applicant,  had  the  4-day 
break  in  service  not  occurred,  he  would  have  been  permitted  to  carry  forward 
approximately 17 days of accrued leave  from his earlier period of active duty and he 

would not have been subjected to the 60-day limit on the sale of accrued leave because 
his  recall  to  duty  on  September  23,  2001,  was  in  support  of  a  national  emergency. 
Section 501(b)(3) of title 37 U.S.C. states, "the number of leave days for which payment 
is made may not exceed sixty, less the number of days of leave for which payment was 
previously  made  under  this  section  after  February  9,  1976."    Stated  another  way,  a 
member of the armed forces may sell up to a maximum of 60 days of leave during a 
career, unless the member meets the requirements for an exception to the 60-day limit.