Search Decisions
[…] overpaid  and  instituted  action  to  collect  a  $1785  overpayment  for  the  four  days  in 
                                                 
6   Section 501(b)(1) states that a member of the Coast Guard is entitled to be paid in cash or by a check on 
the Treasurer of the United States for such leave on the basis of the basic pay to which he was entitled on 
the date of discharge.   Subsection 501(b)(3) states in pertinent part that the number of days of leave for 
which payment is made may not exceed sixty, less the number of days for which payment was previously 
made.  
7  Section 501(b)(5)(B) states, "The limitation  . . . shall not apply with respect to leave accrued-- . . . by a 
member  of  the  armed  forces  in  the  Retired  Reserve  while  serving  on  active  duty  in  support  of  a 
contingency operation."   

September 2001 that were not covered by written orders.  The applicant stated that he 
applied for a debt waiver; but there is no evidence in the record that the Coast Guard 
acted  on  the  request  for  a  waiver.    Subsequently,  the  Coast  Guard  began  efforts  to